This statement contains information for members of The Wimbledon Society (“the Society”) and is required under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR Regulations effective from 25th May 2018.

The Wimbledon Society
Address: 22 Ridgway, Wimbledon, London, SW19 4QN
email: membership@wimbledonsociety.org.uk

Name and contact details of Representative. Iain C Simpson
Mobile 07836361782 Tel 020 8296 9914
email: iain.simpson@wimbledonsociety.org.uk

 

The purposes of processing members’ data
Other than for the purposes of making Gift Aid claims, all members’ personal information supplied to the Society will be used solely for communication with them concerning the Society’s membership, governance, events and only matters concerning the Society. It will not be shared with any other organisation except where there is a statutory obligation to do so.

The lawful basis of the processing
We have considered the various lawful bases of processing data prescribed under the GDPR Regulations and have concluded that ‘legitimate interests’ is the most appropriate basis under which to operate. This is based on the fact that unless we obtain personal data information from you and are in a position to process it, we cannot provide you with the services we offer.

Categories of personal data obtained
We collect members’ names and address details as well as email addresses, telephone numbers, Gift Aid declarations and, for standing orders set up prior to July 2020, bank details. This information is provided on the membership application form/Gift Aid declaration. We also record the current status regarding the payment of subscriptions. No other sensitive information is requested or stored.

Access to member’s personal data
Access to member’s personal data is restricted to Trustees/Board members and those persons appointed to administer the database and Gift Aid claims. 

Where your personal data is stored and processed
As part of an upgrading of our website (July 2020), we have incorporated the Society’s membership database which provides members with password-protected access to their personal data.

WebCollect.com is the data processor. Your personal data is stored securely on their dedicated servers housed in a high-quality UK-based data centre. SSL encryption is used when storing and transmitting your data. No financial information (e.g. bank details) is held by WebCollect. This is only held by 3rd party payment providers (e.g. GoCardless).

Access to your personal data is controlled by the Society. The Society will store and process extracts of your personal data for the purposes of dealing with subscriptions, Gift Aid claims and other analysis. Storage may be in paper form (application forms/Gift Aid declarations prior to July 2020). This data is properly secured in locked and alarmed premises and/or by password protection. Passwords are only known to those persons appointed to administer the database and Gift Aid claims.

Retention period of personal data
Members’ data will be kept while their membership is current and for a period after cessation of membership. This is mainly for subscription and Gift Aid purposes.

Individual’s rights in respect of processing
A member may request in writing, at any time, to see his or her personal details held by the Society. They should write either to the Membership Secretary or the Representative named in this statement. 

The right to request removal of data
Members may, at any time, request their personal details be removed from the Society’s database. They should write either to the Membership Secretary or the Representative named in this statement. The consequence of this will, of course, be the cessation of membership.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Members have the right to file a complaint to the relevant authority, which currently is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk.

July 2020